Hydro Power · NEPSE
Sahas Urja Limited SAHAS share price
Close · 5 October 2026 · NEPSE published data, may be delayed
Opened at Rs 680.00 and traded between Rs 680.00 and Rs 688.00; 55,533 shares changed hands. The previous close was Rs 688.00.
Track SAHAS in Punji: live price, alerts, and your holding after tax. Free on iOS and Android.
up 7.55% over 232 sessions, Rs 636.00 to Rs 684.00
SAHAS in brief
Sahas Urja Limited (SAHAS) is listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange in the Hydro Power sector, listed since 29 October 2021, and is regulated by Nepal Hydropower Board. It closed at Rs 684.00 on 5 October 2026, down 0.58% on the session, 78% of the way from its 52-week low of Rs 535.30 to its high of Rs 725.00. Its market capitalisation is Rs 3,128.48 crore across 4,57,38,000 listed shares, 70.0% of them held by promoters. Its latest declaration, for fiscal year 2024-2025 (2081-2082 BS), included a 1.105% cash dividend, a cash yield of 0.16% at today's price. Over the last 18 sessions, Rs 193.11 crore of SAHAS traded. The busiest broker, Trishakti Securities Public Limited, did 3.6% of the buying and 1.6% of the selling.
Last updated 5 October 2026. Punji snapshot of NEPSE published data. A record, not a recommendation.
- Market cap
- Rs 3,128.48 crore4,57,38,000 listed shares at Rs 684.00
- Place in 52-week range
- 78%Rs 535.30 low · Rs 725.00 high
- Change over the record
- +7.5% upRs 636.00 on 7 October 2025 to Rs 684.00
- Cash dividend yield
- 0.16%FY 2081-2082: 1.105% of the Rs 100 face value, on today's price
- Promoter holding
- 70.0%Public 30.0%
- Turnover, 30 days
- Rs 193.11 crore18 sessions traded
- Busiest broker, buying · selling
- 3.6% · 1.6%Trishakti Securities Public Limited
- Not here
- P/E, EPS and book value are not in Punji's web snapshot, so this page does not estimate them. The app shows them.
Payouts, a year of closes, and who owns it.
Where is the price in its 52-week range?
Rs 684.00 is 78% of the way from the 52-week low (Rs 535.30) to the high (Rs 725.00).
Who holds the shares?
Promoters hold 70.0% of the 4,57,38,000 listed shares; the public holds 30.0%.
What has it paid out?
2 of the last 2 fiscal years on record had a cash or bonus dividend. The latest, for FY 2081-2082: 1.11% cash, 21.00% bonus.
How has it moved over a year?
Month-end closes from Nov 25 to Oct 26: ▲ +23.0%. The highest month-end was Rs 689.00, the lowest Rs 552.00.
30-day broker flow
Who bought and sold SAHAS.
NEPSE published 18 sessions of floorsheet for SAHAS between 7 September 2026 and 5 October 2026. Across that window Rs 193.11 crore of SAHAS changed hands. The busiest broker, Trishakti Securities Public Limited, did 3.6% of the buying and 1.6% of the selling.
Sold more than bought net, Rs crore
Bought more than sold net, Rs crore
NEPSE published floorsheet, aggregated by Punji · 7 September 2026 to 5 October 2026 · may be delayed. These are trades that already happened, not a signal.
Largest net buyers
Trishakti Securities Public Limited carried the largest net buying position in SAHAS over the window, buying Rs 6.96 crore against Rs 3.09 crore sold across 18 sessions, for a net Rs 3.87 crore and 56,176 shares.
| Broker | Sessions | Bought (Rs cr) | Sold (Rs cr) | Net (Rs cr) | Net shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trishakti Securities Public Limited | 18 | 6.96 | 3.09 | +3.87 up | 56,176 |
| Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. | 18 | 6.43 | 2.86 | +3.57 up | 51,248 |
| Sumeru Securities Pvt. Ltd. | 17 | 3.57 | 0.13 | +3.44 up | 49,747 |
| Kumari Securities Private Limited | 18 | 3.39 | 0.55 | +2.84 up | 40,694 |
| ABC Securities Private Limited | 18 | 4.37 | 2.07 | +2.30 up | 32,999 |
| Brilliant Securities Pvt. Ltd. | 18 | 2.38 | 0.30 | +2.08 up | 30,171 |
| Neev Securities Pvt. Ltd. | 17 | 2.36 | 0.34 | +2.02 up | 29,099 |
| Cristal Kanchanjanga Securites Pvt. Ltd. | 18 | 2.31 | 0.57 | +1.74 up | 24,983 |
Largest net sellers
On the other side, Sharepro Securities Private Limited sold Rs 6.26 crore of SAHAS against Rs 0.57 crore bought over 17 sessions, a net position of Rs 5.69 crore and 81,857 shares released.
| Broker | Sessions | Bought (Rs cr) | Sold (Rs cr) | Net (Rs cr) | Net shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharepro Securities Private Limited | 17 | 0.57 | 6.26 | −5.69 down | -81,857 |
| Primo Securities (PVT) Ltd. | 18 | 1.40 | 4.97 | −3.57 down | -51,635 |
| Capital Hub P. Ltd | 7 | 0.35 | 3.23 | −2.88 down | -41,280 |
| Prabhu Stock Market Limited | 13 | 1.07 | 3.42 | −2.35 down | -33,961 |
| Citizens Share Broker Limited | 12 | 0.25 | 2.22 | −1.96 down | -28,228 |
| K.B.L. Securities Limited | 13 | 0.05 | 1.86 | −1.80 down | -25,909 |
| Vision Securities Pvt. Ltd | 18 | 3.16 | 4.82 | −1.66 down | -23,761 |
| Dakshinkali Investment & Securities Pvt. Ltd. | 18 | 1.38 | 3.00 | −1.62 down | -23,565 |
Price history
Month by month.
232 daily closes between 7 October 2025 and 5 October 2026, collapsed into calendar months.
| Month | Open | High | Low | Close | Change | Shares traded | Sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | 680.00 | 691.80 | 680.00 | 684.00 | +0.59% up | 1,70,028 | 3 |
| September 2026 | 701.00 | 725.00 | 662.10 | 689.00 | −1.71% down | 15,04,987 | 18 |
| August 2026 | 670.00 | 714.70 | 666.00 | 670.90 | +0.13% up | 22,57,527 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 630.00 | 687.00 | 630.00 | 665.00 | +5.56% up | 19,34,464 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 687.00 | 697.20 | 630.20 | 630.20 | −8.27% down | 20,41,207 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 610.00 | 716.60 | 610.00 | 687.00 | +12.62% up | 23,83,908 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 627.90 | 637.50 | 595.10 | 616.00 | −1.90% down | 25,22,972 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 567.00 | 650.00 | 555.00 | 615.60 | +8.57% up | 38,01,498 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 570.00 | 590.00 | 546.00 | 566.00 | −0.70% down | 15,47,222 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 551.00 | 585.00 | 540.10 | 564.90 | +2.52% up | 16,97,876 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 553.20 | 565.00 | 535.30 | 552.00 | −0.22% down | 11,34,371 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 688.00 | 704.00 | 554.00 | 555.90 | −19.20% down | 45,26,068 | 21 |
Corporate actions
What SAHAS has declared.
2 declarations on record for Sahas Urja, most recently for fiscal year 2024-2025 (2081-2082 BS). Cash and bonus are percentages of face value.
| Fiscal year | Cash | Bonus | Rights | Book close |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 2081-2082 BS | 1.105% | 21% | 100% | 21 November 2025 |
| 2023-2024 2080-2081 BS | 0.421% | 8% | 100% | 29 September 2024 |
Monthly returns
SAHAS’s last 12 months
- 12-month change
- +22.7%
- Months up
- 8 of 12
- Best month
- May 26 +11.5%
- Worst month
- Jun 26 −8.3%
- Nov 25−0.3%
- Dec 25−0.7%
- Jan 26+2.3%
- Feb 26+0.2%
- Mar 26+8.8%
- Apr 26+0.1%
- May 26+11.5%
- Jun 26−8.3%
- Jul 26+5.5%
- Aug 26+0.9%
- Sep 26+2.7%
- Oct 26 · so far−0.7%
How often it closed higher
- Mon23 of 47 (49%)
- Tue26 of 47 (55%)
- Wed23 of 48 (48%)
- Thu21 of 45 (47%)
- Fri8 of 21 (38%)
Past year only; not a pattern to trade on.
Month-end closes to 5 October 2026, adjusted for bonus shares; rights issues and cash dividends not included.
What this is not
A broker is a member firm that executes orders, not an investor. A firm's net position over a window may belong to one client or to two hundred, and the floorsheet does not say which. Nothing on this page is a forecast, a target, or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; it is a record of what traded, at what price, through whom. Figures are captured at build time from published exchange data and may be revised. Punji does not place orders.
Follow SAHAS in the app.
Live prices through the session, an alert at the price you choose, and your holding valued after tax. Free on iOS and Android.